Bus stops

In order to provide safe, reliable, and quality transportation services to our campers and their families, the camp uses pre-selected bus routes throughout the summer.

Our buses are staffed by Mountain Mist counselors to and from camp daily. We cannot accommodate individual bus stops.  One bus will be running during Preview Week. Five buses (Purple Pine, Red Maple, Blue Spruce, Green Aspen and White Oak) will be running during sessions 1-5.

Please see schedule in your camp packet or call us at 203.235.6386 for more information.

2017 Bus Schedule for Sessions 1 - 5camp bus

White Oak

  • 8:15 West Fort & Allen Ave 3:35
  • 8:18 Finch Avenue & Country Lane 3:38
  • 8:22 West Main St. & Gwen Rd. 3:40
  • 8:24 West Main St. & Castle Drive 3:41
  • 8:26 West Main St. & Spruce St. 3:45
  • 8:32 John Barry School 3:25
  • 8:35 State St. & Mill St. 3:22
  • 8:43 East Main St & Paddock Ave. 3:14
  • 8:48 Ocean State Job Lot Plaza 3:09
  • 8:51 Cone Ave./Thorpe Ave./Birdsey Intersection 3:06
  • 8:52 Thorpe Ave & High Hill 3:05
  • 8:54 High Hill Rd. & Collindale 3:03
  • 8:56 High Hill Rd. & Fleming 3:01
  • 9:00 Mountain Mist Day Camp 3:00

Red Maple

  • 8:00 Stop & Shop (Rte. 10 Cheshire) 4:00
  • -- Route 70 Commuter Lot (PM Only) 4:15
  • 8:15 Knob Hill/Race Brook 3:45
  • 8:19 Hanover School (Main Street) 3:40
  • 8:29 Old Navy Plaza (Route 5) 3:30
  • 8:34 Ceppa Field 3:25
  • 9:00 Mountain Mist Day Camp 3:00

Purple Pine

  • 8:10 362 Main Street in Berlin at the Berlin YMCA  3:45 
  • 8:32 Broad St. & Blackstone Village 3:28
  • 8:40 Sherman Ave. & Warren St. 3:23
  • 8:45 Israel Putnam 3:19
  • 8:48 Yale Ave. & Scott St. 3:16
  • 8:50 Thomas Hooker School 3:11
  • 8:55 Paddock Ave. & Murdock Ave. 3:08
  • 9:00 Mountain Mist Day Camp 3:00

Green Aspen

  • 8:14 North Colony & Hill St. 3:15
  • 8:16 North Colony & Nancy Lane 3:18
  • 8:18 Hicks Ave. & Gracey Ave. 3:20
  • 8:24 Commuter Lot (Berlin Turnpike) 3:24
  • 8:30 Nathan Hale School (Atkins Street) 3:10
  • 8:35 Roger Sherman School (N. Pearl Street) 3:07
  • 9:00 Mountain Mist Day Camp 3:00

Blue Spruce

  • 8:00 Colony St. & Colony Place 4:00
  • 8:10 Lincoln Middle School 3:50
  • 8:15 Ben Franklin School 3:45
  • 8:25 Meriden YMCA 3:40
  • 8:39 Old Colony & Gypsy Lane 3:20
  • 9:00 Mountain Mist Day Camp 3:00

Click this link for list of 2017 Session 1 - 5 Bus Stops to print

Contact the Meriden YMCA Today ›